Skip to main content
France PropertyFrance · Homes & local knowledge

France · Local evidence

Local evidence for France.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore France research tools

Explore France

Commune risk coverage

3,101 French communes with an official GASPAR natural and technological risk summary, by département.

Recorded house and flat sales

Source period: 2025 · Licence Ouverte 2.0 — source terms apply

Median of deduplicated arms-length house and flat sales passing published quality filters.

1–16 of 16 matching rows

RegionProperty typeAccepted salesMedian price (€)Median €/m²
provenceHouse25,715349,1203,762
provenceFlat39,759170,0003,371
brittanyHouse33,514219,0002,267
brittanyFlat15,496154,9992,969
french-rivieraHouse13,195434,7004,572
french-rivieraFlat35,279211,1004,562
dordogneHouse5,720151,2001,666
dordogneFlat97390,8001,769
reunionHouse2,785245,0002,845
reunionFlat2,122140,0002,903
corsicaHouse1,448350,7503,846
corsicaFlat2,851180,0003,548
guadeloupeHouse953270,0002,967
guadeloupeFlat895159,0003,463
martiniqueHouse694229,9502,567
martiniqueFlat859161,5003,111

Only regional, departmental and commune-level statistical summaries are intended for public indexation. Raw DVF transaction, address and parcel records are not republished or made indexable. Regions overlap; do not sum them.

Direction générale des Finances publiques

Paris — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January31.745.090.96392.29
February3.631.775.211.77487.35
March6.671.684.843.01382.22
April10.341.314.154.54276.8
May13.782.054.055.24576.41
June17.3623.775.81474.73
July19.341.773.785.63171.65
August18.931.893.644.80672.45
September15.611.43.823.73675.63
October11.641.844.352.20884
November6.912.034.521.16990.73
December3.552.244.980.80193.23

Representative point for Paris only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

The stored DVF summary covers 16 departments; regional totals overlap and must not be added.

Saved data checked 2026-10-19. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.